One Dundas St. West, Suite 2500, Toronto, ON M5G 1Z3 416.979.4617
Image Of Pathway Leading To Legislative Building, Queen's Park, Toronto, Ontario.

Ontario’s New Cabinet Ministers, Deputy Ministers and Parliamentary Assistants

Premier Doug Ford and his new Cabinet Ministers were sworn in at a ceremony at Queen’s Park this morning.

Newly Appointed Ontario Cabinet Ministers

  • Peter Bethlenfalvy – President of the Treasury Board
  • Raymond Cho – Minister for Seniors and Accessibility
  • Steve Clark – Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
  • Christine Elliott – Minister of Health and Long-Term Care and Deputy Premier
  • Victor Fedeli – Minister of Finance and Chair of Cabinet
  • Doug Ford – Premier and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
  • Merrilee Fullerton – Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities
  • Ernie Hardeman – Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
  • Sylvia Jones – Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport
  • Lisa MacLeod – Minister of Children, Community and Social Services and Minister Responsible for Women’s Issues
  • Monte McNaughton – Minister of Infrastructure
  • Caroline Mulroney – Attorney General and Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
  • Rod Phillips – Minister of the Environment, Conservation and Parks
  • Greg Rickford – Minister of Energy, Northern Development and Mines, and Minister of Indigenous Affairs
  • Laurie Scott – Minister of Labour
  • Todd Smith – Minister of Government and Consumer Services, and Government House Leader
  • Lisa Thompson – Minister of Education
  • Michael Tibollo – Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
  • Jim Wilson – Minister of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade
  • John Yakabuski – Minister of Transportation
  • Jeff Yurek – Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry

Click here to read full Ontario Government Announcement.

Newly Appointed Ontario Deputy Ministers

  • Helen Angus – Deputy Minister of Health and Long-Term Care.
  • Lynn Betzner – Associate Secretary of the Cabinet; Deputy Minister, Communications, Cabinet Office; and Deputy Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs.
  • Sam Erry – Deputy Minister of Correctional Services and Anti-Racism Directorate.
  • Marie-Lison Fougère – Deputy Minister for Seniors and Accessibility and Deputy Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs.
  • Kevin French – Deputy Minister of Government Services, reporting to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services.
  • Giles Gherson – Deputy Minister, Red Tape and Regulatory Burden Reduction, Cabinet Office.
  • Hillary Hartley – Deputy Minister of Consumer Services, reporting to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services, responsible for ServiceOntario and Open Government. As Chief Digital Officer, she will continue to lead the Ontario Digital Service.
  • Serge Imbrogno – Deputy Minister of the Environment, Conservation and Parks.   
  • Nancy Kennedy – Deputy Minister, Treasury Board Secretariat and Secretary of Treasury Board and Management Board of Cabinet.
  • David de Launay – Deputy Minister of Northern Development and Mines.
  • Laurie LeBlanc – Deputy Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing.
  • Nancy Matthews – Deputy Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport.
  • Janet Menard – Deputy Minister of Children, Community and Social Services, Deputy Minister Responsible for Women’s Issues.
  • Greg Orencsak – Deputy Minister of Finance.
  • Shirley Phillips – Deputy Minister of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade.
  • Stephen Rhodes – Deputy Minister of Energy.
  • Deborah Richardson – Deputy Minister of Indigenous Affairs.
  • Scott Thompson – Deputy Minister of Transportation and Deputy Minister of Infrastructure.
  • George Zegarac – Deputy Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities.

Deputy Ministers Paul Boniferro, Steven Davidson, Sophie Dennis, Greg Meredith, Bruce Rodrigues, Bill Thornton and Matt Torigian will continue in their current roles.

Ontario Parliamentary Assistants

  • Robert Bailey – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services
  • Toby Barrett – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry
  • Paul Calandra – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy, Northern Development and Mines (Energy)
  • Stan Cho – Parliamentary Assistant to the President of the Treasury Board
  • Doug Downey – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
  • Amy Fee – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children, Community, and Social Services (Children and Autism)
  • Christine Hogarth – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (Housing)
  • Belinda Karahalios – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children, Community, and Social Services (Community and Social Services)
  • Vincent Ke – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport
  • Andrea Khanjin – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment, Conservation and Parks
  • Stephen Lecce – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Infrastructure
  • Robin Martin – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care (Health)
  • Gila Martow – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
  • Jim McDonell – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (Municipal Affairs)
  • Norm Miller – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
  • Sam Oosterhoff – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
  • Lindsey Park – Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General
  • Michael Parsa – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade (Small Business)
  • Randy Pettapiece – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
  • David Piccini – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities
  • Ross Romano – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy, Northern Development and Mines (Northern Development and Mines) and Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Indigenous Affairs
  • Prabmeet Sarkaria – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
  • Amanda Simard – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
  • Donna Skelly – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Job Creation, and Trade (Trade)
  • Kinga Surma – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
  • Effie Triantafilopoulos – Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care (Long-Term Care)
Search